Breaking Dog News

INTERNATIONAL AGILITY FESTIVAL 2019

INTERNATIONAL AGILITY FESTIVAL 2019

KENNEL CLUB’S EVENTFUL INTERNATIONAL AGILITY FESTIVAL 2019 DRAWS TO A CLOSE

Dogs and handlers from across the globe compete at the world’s largest agility festival


Last weekend saw the Kennel Club International Agility Festival take place, with over 3,100 dogs and their handlers from all over the world competing in the event, held at Rockingham Castle.

The Festival, which is supported by Skinner’s Pet Foods, welcomed dogs of all types and sizes, with competitors having travelled from countries as far as Australia to navigate the jumps, weaves and tunnels.

Despite extreme weather conditions causing the majority of events on Friday 9th August and Saturday 10th August to be cancelled, handlers competing in the Olympia Agility Stakes were still able to participate, with the quarter and semi-finals relocating to nearby Rutland Showground, Oakham, enabling competitors to secure a place for the prestigious competition held at Olympia in December. Normal service resumed on Sunday, 11th August, which saw successful dogs and their handlers qualify for the British Open Final, which will be held at Crufts 2020.

Competitions that were unable to go ahead over the weekend included the Starters Cup, the Novice Cup, the Championship Classes and the International Young Handler Classes. However, the top number of competitors for both the Starters Cup and the Novice Cup, based on the combined results from the first day of competing on Thursday 8th August, will be invited to compete at Discover Dogs in London (Starters Cup) and Crufts in March (Novice Cup).

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: “Once again, we were delighted to see so many dogs and handlers competing in the International Agility Festival, having travelled from all over the world to attend.

“The safety of both dogs and handlers are our top priority, and as such, cancelling the events on Friday and Saturday was a tough but necessary decision. However, whilst the appalling weather may have provided an unwelcome hurdle to proceedings, it certainly didn’t dampen the spirits of our competitors.

“We would like to thank Rutland Showground for hosting the Olympia qualifiers at such short notice, as well as both volunteers and everyone attending the festival for their support and understanding.”

William Delamore, Sales and Marketing Director of Skinner’s Pet Foods, said: “Many congratulations to all the winners and competitors at this year’s Kennel Club International Agility Festival. We are proud to sponsor the Festival and we were incredibly impressed by the commitment and dedication displayed by the competitors.

“Congratulations to all of the winners at this year’s Festival, they should be very proud of their achievements.”

The top three placings in each of the main competitions at the Festival were as follows:

The Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes Semi-Finals

Large ABC Semi-Final

1st – Sue Mosedale and Another Bad Hair Day

2nd – Sarah Woodley and Basileas Yabba Dabba Doo

3rd - Andy Brown and Munchanga’s Ghost

Medium Semi-Final

1st – Dalton Meredith and Fandabidozi Munchykin Jive

2nd – Dawn Weaver and Galaxy’s Ace of Spades

3rd – Naomi Read and Little Miss Jumping Jinx

Small Semi-Final

1st – Dawn Weaver and Ag Ch Galaxy’s Dream Summer

2nd – Dave Munnings and Boost Bite

3rd – Lauren Langman and Maesydderwen Shine Bright at Devongem

The Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes Quarter-Finals

Large Novice Quarter-Final

1st – Shannon Springford and Castomya Love is Gifted at ShansDream

2nd – Tracy Moerel and Zhanisgo Otto is The Motto

3rd – Robyn Barclay and Elswish Dark Jester

Large Senior Quarter-Final

1st – Naarah Cuddy and Lilhaze Dark Pleasure

2nd – Euan Paterson and Devongem Quick Time

3rd – Natasha Wise and Agility Champion Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble

The Kennel Club Special International Final

Large Special International Final

1st – Nicola Giraudi and – Gran Funk to Shark Zanzibar

This article continues after the following advert:


2nd – Carla van Adrichem and Kyla vom Thurnhof

3rd – Jordi Boix Baró and Vipper Rainbow

Medium Special International Final

1st – Jessica Garcia and Noa a Dream Come True

2nd – Sharon Broeders and Utopia Blue from Marmorea’s Shelter

3rd – Javier Dalmau and Thor

Small Special International Final

1st – Michèle Taffijn-du Bois and Total Touch Don't Stop me Now

2nd – Montse Canalda Moreno and Rei de Can Canalda

3rd – Michèle Taffijn-du Bois and Little But Brave Dark as the Night

Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final (Crufts qualifiers)

Large Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st – Naarah Cuddy and Lilhaze Dark Pleasure

2nd – Marita Davies and Lalapaws Taken By Surprise

3rd – Georgina Baker and Borderstorm Freak Out


Medium Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st – Blyth Fox and Devongem Golden Moment

2nd – Abigail Doxford and Annervalley Cassie

3rd – Caclin Alexandre and Gallway Link

Small Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st – Bonny Quick and Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames

2nd – Lucy Norton and Ag Ch Radajasa's Whirlwind Fling

3rd – Sarah McLean and Milo'd of Mischief


Kennel Club Nations Cup

Large Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st – Wales 2 – Martin Cavill and Raeannes Apollo, Michelle Sturge and Benjamins Gwter Goch (AWB), Curtis Alway and Welshspel Hurricane Ace

2nd – England 2 – Gemma Haycock and Lalapaws Turn Up The Jukebox,Steve Seale and Devongem Try Fleck, Sophie Balchin and Mirramay Fairey Flycatcher

3rd – Rest of World 3 – Cranford McCartney and Grenaby Seven's Best,Michael McCartney and Haligalli Theatre Of Dreams, Sergio de Sousa and Doubleuse One in a Million

Medium Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st – England 2 - Rachel Ward and Ivormyth Double or Nothing AW(B), Blyth Fox and Devongem Golden Moment, Louise McMahon and Charterwood Danita AW (G)

2nd – England 1 - Aemillia Nicholson and Little Miss Woo Woo, Hannah Thorp and Izzie Catch a Falling Star, Elise Finney and Rose of Whitethorn

3rd – Rest of World 1 - Javier Dalmau and Thor, Elisenda Riba and Drac de Sant Jordi, Sharon Broeders and Utopia Blue from Marmorea’s Shelter

Small Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st – Rest of the World - Michele Taffijn-du Bois and Total Touch Don't Stop me Now, Bronagh Walsh and Fearnach God of Thunder, Montse Canalda Moreno and Rei de Can Canalda

2nd – England 2 – Dawn Weaver and Dulcet Painted Cherokee, Lucas Irwin-Burns and Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam, Angela Madigan and Only Juan Don

3rd – England 1 – Dawn Weaver and Galaxys Dream Summer, Ashleigh Butler and The Closet Monster of Ashpen, Lucy Norton and Radajasa’s Whirlwind Fling

For the full list of results, please visit http://results.firstplaceprocessing.com/


Disclaimer

Remember to click the green Wag or red Growl button below to react to this article, you can also leave a comment below.

React to this article:
Growl
Wag

We'd love you to leave a comment below.

Articles you've not yet read:

0 Comments

Leave a comment